Frédéburge DE VIENNE
(Abt 963-Aft 1012)

 

Family Links

Spouses/Children:
Guigues I D' ALBON

Frédéburge DE VIENNE

  • Born: Between 960 and 965, Vienne, Isere, Rhone-Alpes, France
  • Married:
  • Died: After 1012

  General Notes:

Compiler's 31 x great-grandmother

  Research Notes:

Sister of Geoffroy, daughter of ---

"Barnuinus et uxor mea…Teutberge" donated property "in villa Vitrosco" to Saint-André de Bas, Vienne, for the souls of "senioris nostri domini Vigoni domneque Fredeburge", by charter dated "regnante domno Rodulfo rege" (dated to [1012/23] in the compilation, but presumably better dated to [993/96]). "Fredeburgis matris eius…" subscribed the charter dated [Sep/Oct] 996 under which "Humbertus episcopus Gratianopolitanensis" donated property to Cluny. "Wigo et uxor mea Fredeburga" donated property "in comitatu Viennensi in agro Cassiacensi in villa…Vernio" by charter dated Sep [996], subscribed by "Umberti episcopi, Richardi, Vagoni, Bosoni, Adraldi". "Rodolfus rex" jointly with "Agiltrude regina coniuge nostra nec non archiepiscopo Burchardo fratre nostro et comitibus Rodulpho et Uberto" gave the castle of Moras to "Umberto episcopo eiusque matri domine Freburgie et nepotibus eius, Wigonis bone memorie filiis, Umberto Wigoni Willelmo" by charter dated 6 Jun 1009. "Fredeburgæ matris eius…" signed the charter dated 1012 under which "Umbertus Grationopolensis ecclesiæ præsul" donated property to the abbey of Saint-Chaffre.

She was the sister of Geoffroy and sister-in-law of Théobald de Nyon. According to Europäische Stammtafeln, Fredeburga married secondly "Arnoul de Theys", although the primary source which confirms his family name has not yet been identified. This supposed second marriage is far from certain. It is allegedly confirmed by an undated charter which records that "Arnulfus et uxor mea Frideburga necnon et filius noster Rodulphus" donated property "unum mansum in episcopatu Gratianopolitano in Valle Navis…les Aberges" to Cluny, witnessed by "Vuigonis comitis". The key to identifying the donor Fredeburge lies in the dating of this charter. ....The first member of the family of the comtes d’Albon who is recorded with the comital title was Guigues [III] "Vetus". It is not known when he was awarded the title, but he is not recorded with it in other sources before the mid-10th century. If the witness "Vuigonis comitis" was Guigues [III], which is likely, the donor Fredeburga would have been extremely old if she had been his paternal grandmother. Two other factors point to this supposed second marriage being incorrect. Firstly, it is extremely unlikely that Guigues [III]’s maternal grandmother could have given birth to a son by a second marriage, given the birth date estimated for her son by her [first] husband. Secondly, the charter dated 1012 makes no mention of Fredeburge’s second husband, although it is likely that it predated the undated charter. A more likely explanation is that Fredeburge, who married Arnoul, was an otherwise unrecorded daughter of the older Fredeburge by her marriage to Guigues [I], and that the witness to the charter was her nephew. Chorier’s Histoire de Dauphiné accepts that Arnoul was the husband of Guigues [I]’s widow, identifying him as Arnoul, son of Rudolf ("Arnoul, fils du comte Rodolphe"), adding that the latter patronised Fredeburge’s children by her first marriage. He cites no primary source on which he bases his statement. 1

  Marriage Information:

Frédéburge married Guigues I D' ALBON. (Guigues I D' ALBON died between 7 Sep 996 and 18 Oct 996.)

Sources


1 Foundation for Medieval Genealogy, Medlands: Comtes d'Albon.


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 30 Nov 2015 with Legacy 4.0 from Millennia