Héribert II CAROLING, comte de Vermandois et de Troyes
(Abt 880-943)
Adèla DE BOURGOGNE
(Bef 898-931)
Duc Giselbert DE BOURGOGNE, Comte d'Autun
(-956)
Ermengarde
(-)
Robert DE VERMANDOIS, Comte de Meaux & Troyes
(Abt 918-968)
Adelaïs (Wera) DE VERGY
(914-967)
Adelais DE TROYES
(Abt 953-After 991)

 

Family Links

Spouses/Children:
Charles CAROLING, Duc de Lorraine

Adelais DE TROYES

  • Born: Between 950 and 955, Troyes, Aube, Champagne, France
  • Married: Abt 970
  • Died: After 991

   Also known as Adelais DE VERMANDOIS.

  General Notes:

compiler's 27/29/30/31/32 x great grandmother

  Research Notes:

The Historia Francorum Senonensis refers to the wife of "Karolus" as "filiam Herberti comitis Trecarum". Assuming the birth of the couple's eldest son in 970, this could not refer to Héribert, son of Robert, whose birth is dated to [950]. It is also unlikely to have been Héribert II Comte de Vermandois, father of Robert, who was not Comte de Troyes. Settipani suggests that the Historia must be in error and that her father was Robert Comte de Troyes. This would not be the only error in this source, as the Historia also refers to "Karolus, frater eius [=Hludovicus], filius Hlotharii regis" when recording his "succession" in 987. The Chronico Richardi Pictavensis also names "Carolus uxore sua…filia Herberti Comitis Trecarum", presumably based on the same source as the Historia. Her name is recorded by Richer, who states that "Karolum…cum uxore Adelaide et filio Ludovico, et filiabus duabus, quarum altera Gerberga, altera Adelaidis dicebatur, necnon et Arnulfo nepote" were imprisoned by Hugues "Capet" King of France. Orderic Vitalis links to the two sets of references by recording that Charles was imprisoned with his wife who was the daughter of Heribert Comte de Troyes. An interesting twist to this apparently straight-forward explanation is provided by another passage in Richer which refers disparagingly to Charles's marriage to "uxorem de militari ordine sibi imparem". It is difficult to imagine this description being appropriate to the Vermandois/Carolingian origin of Charles's known wife. Ferdinand Lot therefore proposed that the text means that Charles was married twice. If such a second marriage did take place, it must have occurred at the height of the dispute between Charles and his brother King Lothar around [975]. At that time Charles was challenging his brother's authority to rule, and it is difficult to imagine that he would weaken his own position by contracting an unequal marriage. The comment by Richer could presumably be explained by his personal dislike of the Vermandois family. 1

  Marriage Information:

Adelais married Charles CAROLING, Duc de Lorraine, son of Louis IV "d'Outremer" CAROLING, King of The West Franks, Holy Roman Emperor and Gerberga VON SACHSEN, about 970. (Charles CAROLING was born in the Summer of 953 in Laon, Aisne, Picardy, France and died on 12 Jun 991 in Kerker, Orléans, France.)

Sources


1 Foundation for Medieval Genealogy, Medlands: Adelais de Troyes.


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 30 Nov 2015 with Legacy 4.0 from Millennia